Maryland Law Review
[…] See, e.g., Escoe v. Zerbst, 295 U.S. 490, 492-93 (1935); Burns v. United States, 287 U.S. 216, 220-21 (1932). Probationary condi- tions provide a severe sanction in addition to, or in the place of, incarceration; where a defendant corporation is involved, restoration provides a sanction of substantial deterrent value since it is not only entails great cost but also makes the defendant's undertaking unrealizable. 131. Wyandotte Transp. Co. v. United States, 389 U.S. 191, 202-04 (1967). Cf. United States v. Bigan, 274 F.2d 729, 732-33 (3d Cir. 1960). 132. Section 17 of the Rivers and Harbors Act, 33 U.S.C. § 413 (1970), provides in pertinent part: The Department of Justice shall conduct the legal proceedings necessary to enforce the Provisions of [Section 10] of this title; and it shall be the duty of United States attorneys to vigorously prosecute all offenders against the same whenever requested to do so by the Secretary of the Army or by any of the officials hereinafter desig- nated. ... See generally Tripp and Hall, supra note 17, at 77-80. 133. Wyandotte Transp. Co. v. United States, 389 U.S. 191, 202 (1967). Accord, United States v.