Maryland Law Review
[…] Act of Mar. 3, 1899, ch. 425 § 13, 30 Stat. 1152. 124. United States v. Republic Steel Corp., 155 F. Supp. 442, 453-54 (N.D. Ill. 1957). 125. United States v. Republic Steel Corp., 264 F.2d 289, 304 (7th Cir. 1959). 1973] SECTION 10

"navigable capacity" of the Calumet River within the meaning of the first clause of Section 10." ' The Court further stated: [A]s we have seen [33 U.S.C. § 413 provides that] "the Department of Justice shall conduct the legal proceedings necessary to enforce" the provisions of the Act, including § 10. It is true that § 12 [33 U.S.C. § 406] in specifically providing for relief by injunction refers only to the removal of "structures" erected in violation of the Act . . ., while § 10 of the 1890 Act provided for the enjoining of any "ob- struction". . .