1988-035 | 3/11/1988 | Kansas Attorney General Opinion
[…] I, §8) prohibits the creation of any obstruction, not affirmatively authorized by Congress, to the navigable capacity of any of the waters of the United States. Section 403 further provides that "it shall not be lawful to excavate or fill, or in any manner to alter or modify the course, location, condition, or capacity of, any . channel of any navigable water of the United States, unless the work has been recommended by the Chief of [the Corps of] Engineers and authorized by the Secretary of [the Army]." By the terms of this provision, the Secretary of the Army, acting upon the recommendation of the Chief of Engineers, is to determine what constitutes an unreasonable obstruction. Sierra Club v. Andrus, 610 F.2d 581, 590 (9th Cir. 1979).