Against Water: The Rivers and Harbors Act of 1899
[…] Tabb seems to create a narrow exception for criminal use of the RHA in permit cases, if we are interested in reincarnating the RHA, it is to nonpermit activity that we must look. The great asset of the RHA is that (save for its explicit § 407 exception of refuse “flowing from streets and sewers and passing therefrom in a liquid state”) it criminally prohibits any type of discharge from any source.185 This is a significant advantage over the CWA, which cannot be used to criminalize the conduct of those deemed to be “non- point source polluters.”186 That nonpoint source discharges are not