Against Water: The Rivers and Harbors Act of 1899
[…] These categories are discussed immediately below. As to the types of discharges prohibited, courts continued to support the Republic Steel and Standard Oil holdings.122 One postrevolution court expanded the list of unlawful substances to include titanium dioxide, calcium carbonate, as well as other chemicals and suspended and dissolved materials.123 Despite the § 407 exclusion of criminalizing discharges of refuse “flowing from streets and sewers and passing therefrom in a liquid state,”124 postrevolution courts also took the opportunity to expand on the language of § 407 that prohibits discharges on banks and other such places where refuse is liable to be washed by tides, storms, floods or otherwise into navigable waters or their tributaries.125 The United States v.