University of Michigan Law School University of Michigan Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] First, the Rivers and Harbors Act only covers discharges into navigable-in-fact waters; the Clean Water Act extends to all waters of the United States. Compare id. § 407 (applicable specifically to "navigable waters"), with id. § 1362(7) (defining "navigable waters" as "waters of the United States"). Second, the Rivers and Harbors Act covers discharges from all sources; the Clean Water Act largely is limited to point source discharges. Compare id. § 407 (covering discharges from "any ship, barge, or other floating craft of any kind, or from the shore, wharf, establishment, or mill of any kind") with id. § 1362(12) (defining "discharge of a pollutant" as "any addition of any pollutant to navigable waters from any point source"). Third, the Rivers and Harbors Act does not cover sewage discharges, but the Clean Water Act regulates sewage.