History of the 1972 : The Story Behind How the 1972 Act Became the Capstone on a Decade of Extraordinary Environmental Reform
[…] POTWs move up from secondary K. Sections 402 and 301(b)(1)(B): Publicly Owned treatment to advanced levels of treatment utilizing the best Treatment Works available technology.392 #is was all part of the original sec- tion 301 as proposed in S. 2770.393 “POTW” was the term used for the "rst time in the 1972 CWA to describe municipal wastewater treatment plants and 384. See H0(%*, P5910- R%)51+20'( '4 W+2%, Q5+1023, supra note 7, at 525. other water pollution control facilities owned and operated by 385. #e Rivers and Harbors Appropriation Act of 1899, ch. 425, 30 Stat. 1152 383 (codi"ed at 33 U.S.C. § 407 (2006)) (prohibiting discharge of refuse matter governmental units. POTWs had long been the recipients “other than that :owing from streets and sewers and passing therefrom in a liquid state” into navigable waters). 374. CWA § 303(a)(3)(C), (b)(1), 33 U.S.C. § 1313(a)(30(C), (b)(1). 386. Water Quality Act of 1965, Pub. L. No. 89-234, § 5, 79 Stat. 903, 907–08 (1965). 375. See Scott v.