INDUSTRIAL AND THE REFUSE ACT: A SECOND CHANCE FOR WATER QUALITY Wmum H. RODGERS, Jlt
[…] "7 Though the legislation is unclear on the point, it is at least arguable that a separate violation would be found for each day of a continuing discharge.4

A. The Revival of Section 13

Recently, the Refuse Act has become a cause cltbre for the en- vironmental movement. Columnists speak of the rich booty awaiting

4033 U.S.C. § 407 (1964). 4'Id. § 419. 42 Id. § 403. This section also makes it unlawful to build any structure not conforming to plans "recommended by the Chief of Engineers and authorized by the Secretary of the Army." Id. 4 Id.§ 401 (1964). 441d. § 408 (1964). 45 §409 (1964). 46 Id.§§ 406, 411 (1964). 47Id. §411 (1964). 48 The issue is whether a § 13 discharge is an uninterrupted course of conduct constituting but a single offense for double jeopardy purposes. Cf. MODEL PEN-AL CODE § 1.07(1) (e) (1962).