Appendix F Regulations Air Quality:
[…] National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (PL 91-190; 83 Stat. 852; 42 USC, Section 4321) states that it is the Federal government’s continuing responsibility to use all practicable means to preserve important historic, cultural, and natural aspects of our national heritage. It instructs Federal agencies to prepare environmental impact statements for each major Federal action having an effect on the environment.

American Indian Religious Freedom Act of 1978 (PL 95-341; 92 Stat. 469; 42 USC, Section 1996) states that “it shall be the policy of the United States to protect and preserve for American Indians their inherent right of freedom to believe, express, and exercise the traditional religions of the American Indian, Eskimo, Aleut, and Native Hawaiians, including but not limited to access to sites, use and possession of sacred objects, and the freedom to worship through ceremonials and traditional rites”.