Indiana Law Journal
[…] McCoy, 278 S.E.2d 357,362 (W. Va. 1981), and continues to use the presumption to this day. Minnesota courts experimented with the presumption beginning in 1985. See Pikulav. Pikula, 374 N.W.2d 705,713-14 (Minn. 1985). The decision of Pikulawas legislatively overturned in 1989 because lawmakers felt that the primary caretaker presumption was too rigid and did not give judges enough discretion to decide individual cases. See MINN. STAT. ANN. § 518.17(13) (West Supp. 1999) (stating that "[t]he primary caretaker factor may not be used as a presumption in determining the best interests of the child"). 16. See Gary Crippen, Stumbling Beyond Best Interests of the Child: Reexamining Child Custody Standard-Settingin the Wake ofMinnesota'sFour Year Experiment with the Primary CaretakerPreference, 75 MMlN. L. REV. 427, 438-39 (1990). 17. Lee E. Teitelbaum, Divorce, Custody, Gender, andthe Limits