\\jciprod01\productn\n\nys\71-2\FRONT712.txt unknown Seq: 1 25-APR-16 14:33
[…] Iowa actually also has a separate provision criminaliz- ing a sexual act performed while the victim is under the influence of a controlled substance, making it a state utilizing both the definitional and enumeration mod- els. See IOWA CODE ANN. § 709.4(1)(c) (West 2015). 79. See OR. REV. STAT. ANN. § 163.305(4) (West 2015); S.C. CODE ANN. § 16-3- 651(f) (2014). Iowa’s statute reads, “temporarily incapable of apprising or control- ling the person’s own conduct,” but this is almost certainly a scrivener’s error. IOWA CODE ANN. § 709.1A.1 (West 2015) (emphasis added). 80. E.g., WASH. REV. CODE. ANN. § 9A.44.010(4) (West 2015) (“‘Mental inca- pacity’ is that condition existing at the time of the offense which prevents a person from understanding the nature or consequences of the act of sexual intercourse \\jciprod01\productn\N\NYS\71-2\NYS203.txt unknown Seq: 19 3-MAY-16 17:01