U.S. Customs and Border Protection
[…] You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Regarding the Santa hat, the issue of classification under heading 9505, HTSUS, of functional articles that incorporate holiday or seasonal motifs is currently at the Court of International Trade in LTD Commodities LLC v. United States (Court No. 03–00861), Michael Simon Design, Inc. v. United States (Court No. 04–00537), and other cases. Section 177.7, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177.7) provides that rulings will not be issued in certain circumstances. Section 177.7(b) states, in perti- nent part, the following: No ruling letter will be issued with respect to any issue which is pending before the United States Court of International Trade, the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, or any court of appeal therefrom. In light of the prohibition set out in 19 CFR 177.7(b), and as the instant classification ruling request on the Santa hat is closely related to the issue presently pending in the Court of Appeals, we are unable to issue a classifi- 74 CUSTOMS BULLETIN AND DECISIONS, VOL. 55, NO. 25, JUNE 30, 2021