Case 17-3852, Document 31, 04/2512018, 2287948, Pagel of 1
[…] 3 "A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when ... (2) [w]ith intent to cause physical injur/ to another person, he causes such injury to such person or a third person by means of a or a dangerous instrument...... N.Y. PENAL LAW § 120.05(2).

4 "A person of guilty of assault in the second degree when ... (4) [h]e recklessly causes serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument." N.Y. PENAL LAW § 120.05(4). 5 28 U.S.C. § 2254(b) and (c) provide, in part, as follows: (b)(1) An application for a writ of habeas corpus on behalf of a person in custody pursuant to the judgment of a State court shall not be granted unless it appears that: (A) the applicant has exhausted the