Louisiana Law Review Volume 67 | Number 1 Fall 2006
[…] App. 4th Cir. 2000). 392. 813 So. 2d 329, 330 (La. 2002). 393. Id.at 333. 394. 13 La. Ann. 387 (1858). 395. Hoover, 813 So. 2d at 333 (quoting Williamson, 13 La. Ann. at 388). 2006] M TRIMONIAL REGIMES qualities of a transaction or compromise. 396 Rare indeed would be a negotiated community property partition agreement that was not subject to disputes which are resolved by compromise. The decision is a good, practical solution to a worrisome problem.

X. PREEMPTION AND PARTITION

Louisiana Revised Statutes Section 9:2801.1 provides in part: When federal law or the provisions of a statutory pension or retirement plan, state or federal, [including but not limited to social security] preempt or preclude community classification of property that would have been classified as community property under the principles of the Civil Code, the spouse of the person entitled to such property shall be allocated or assigned the ownership of community property equal in value to such property rior to the division of the rest of the community property. In McKinstry v.