The Down Town Association 60 Pine Street New York, NY 10005
[…] 1 See DAVID FINKELHOR, HEATHER HAMMER & ANDREA J. SEDLAK, NATIONAL INCIDENCE STUDIES OF MISSING, ABDUCTED, RUNAWAY, AND THROWNAWAY CHILDREN, CHILDREN ABDUCTED BY FAMILY MEMBERS: NATIONAL ESTIMATE AND CHARACTERISTICS (Oct. 2002).

2 International Child Abduction Remedies Act, 42 U.S.C. § 11601(a)(1)(“The Congress makes the following findings: (1) The international abduction or wrongful retention of children is harmful to their well- being…”). See also Dorothy S. Huntington, Parental Kidnapping: A New Form of Child Abuse, available at http://www.hiltonhouse.com/articles/child_abuse=huntington.txt. (characterizing child abduction as abuse.)

3 AMERICA’S HIDDEN CRIME: WHEN THE KIDNAPPER IS KIN 10-11 (Polly Klaas Foundation 2004).