University of Missouri School of Law Scholarship Repository
[…] In re D.M.T.-R., 802 N.W.2d at 764-65.; see also Maqsudi v. Maqsudi, 830 A.2d 929 (N.J. Super. Ct. Ch. Div. 2002) (adjudicating dispute between New Jersey and Uzbekistan custody decrees).

121 Silverman v. Silverman, 338 F.3d 886, 892 (8th Cir. 2003). State court orders under the treaty, it determined, were limited to those falling under 42 U.S.C. § 11603(g) (2006), now transferred to ICARA, 22 U.S.C. § 9003(g) (2014), which provides that “full faith and credit shall be accorded by the courts of the States and the courts of the United States to the judgment of any other such court ordering or denying the return of a child, pursuant to the Convention, in an action brought under this Act.” Silverman, 338 F.3d at 894.

122 305 F.3d 854, 859 (9th Cir. 2002).

123 Id. at 861.

124 Id.

125 Id.

126 Id.

127 Id.

128 Id.

129 Id. re Holder, No. F036747, 2002 Cal. App. Unpub. LEXIS 2898, at * 13 (Cal. Ct. Ap. Mar. 20, 2002).