provided by State University: DigitalCommons @ LSU Law Center
[…] Empire Gas, 268 So. 2d 333 (La. App. 2d Cir. 1972); Quinn Constr. Co. v. Savoie, 207 So. 2d 229 (La. App. 4th Cir. 1968), cert. denied, 252 La. 117, 209 So. 2d 42 (1968). But see Fouchi v. Fouchi, 487 So. 2d 496 (La. App. 5th Cir. 1986), where the court permitted a former wife to claim interest from her former husband on her share of 'community property from the date of termination of the community, despite the husband's argument that the principal amount could not be ascertained until the judgment of partition. 90. See discussion in text at supra notes 34-38. 91. 26 U.S.C.A. §§ 71, 215 (West Supp. 1986). To be treated as alimony, the payment must meet the requirements of Section 71: (1) The payment must be in cash; (2) The payment must be received under a divorce or separation instrument, meaning: "(A) a decree of divorce or separate maintenance, or a written instrument incident to such a decree, or (B) a written separation agreement, or (C) a decree requiring a spouse to make payments for the support of the other spouse [other than divorce or separation decree];" (3) the spouses must not be members of the same household (if legally separated or divorced); (4) the instrument must expressly state that the liability for the payments terminates on the death of the payee; (5) and the instrument