Campbell Law Review Volume 18 Article 1 Issue 2 Spring 1996
[…] The non-titled spouse is vested with a one-half interest in the marital property and given remedies for management abuses that occur during the marriage. These reme- dies include the right to seek a court order to add her name to the title or to divide the property between the parties, establishing separate property in each spouse."-8

VI. CONCLUSION There are differing views on whether there should be judicial interference in disputes that arise between spouses in an intact

115. Laughrey, supra note 32, at 143-44. 116. UNIF. MARrrAL PROP. AcT § 3, 9A U.L.A. 108 (1987) ("marital property agreement may vary the effect of this Act"); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 52B-4(a)(1987) (premarital agreement may include the "rights and obligations of each of the parties in any of the property of either or both of them whenever and wherever acquired or located"); see HARRY D. KRAUSE, FAMILY LAW IN A NUTSHELL 110 (2d ed. 1986)(suggesting that the best solution "may be to impose neither the [common law] nor the community property regime... but to require all intending marriage partners to opt into one regime or the other at the time of their marriage").