Campbell Law Review Volume 18 Article 1 Issue 2 Spring 1996
[…] 86. TEx. FAM.CODE ANN.§ 5.22 (West 1993); See BARTLETT ET AL., supra note 17, at 100. 87. Mazique v. Mazique, 742 S.W.2d 805 (Tex. App. 1987). 88. Pan Am. Import Co., Inc. v. Buck, 452 So. 2d 1167 (La. 1984); see LA. Civ. CODE ANN. art. 2374 (West 1985) which provides that "when the interest of a spouse in a community property regime is threatened to be diminished by fraud, fault, neglect, or incompetence of the other spouse, or by the disorder of the affairs of the other spouse, he may obtain a judgment decreeing separation of property." This statute allows one spouse to end the community property regime without having to dissolve the marriage, thereby protecting the sanctity of the family unit.