Louisiana Law Review Volume 59 | Number 2 Winter 1999
[…] 43. Except for public plans and other types of plans exempted from ERISA by 29 U.S.C. § 1003, the vast majority of private plans are subject to ERISA. 44. 712 So. 2d 1024 (La. App. 1st Cir. 1998). 45. In October, 1986. See id. at 1025. 46. See id. 47. Mr. Thibodeaux returned to work some time in 1990. See id. 48. See id. 49. Id. at 1025-26. 50. 42 U.S.C. §§ 402-433 (1994 & Supp. 1996). 51. 42 U.S.C. § 407 (1994) provides in pertinent part: The right of any person to any future payment under this subchapter shall not be transferable or assignable, at law or in equity, and none of the moneys paid or payable or rights existing under this subchapter shall be subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process, or to the operation of any bankruptcy or insolvency law. This provision is similar to the non-assignability, non-transferability provisions of Louisiana Revised Statutes 17:573 (now Louisiana Revised Statutes 11:704) in the Teachers' Retirement System of Louisiana statute, Louisiana Revised Statutes 17:571-781 (now Louisiana Revised Statutes 11:701-