Louisiana Law Review Volume 59 | Number 2 Winter 1999
[…] Upon retirement, Mr. Boggs received a lump sum distribution from the Savings Plan, which he rolled over into an Individual Retirement Account (IRA), shares of AT&T stock from the ESOP plan, and a monthly annuity payment from the Retirement Program. Id. at 1758. 26. All agree that, absent pre-emption, Louisiana law controls and that under it Dorothy's will would dispose of her community property interest in Isaac's undistributed pension plan benefits. Id. at 1758. 27. Id. at 1758. 28. The annuity at issue is a qualified joint and survivor annuity mandated by ERISA. Section 1055(a) provides: Each pension plan to which this section applies shall provide that- (1) in the case of a vested participant who does not die before the annuity starting date, the accrued benefit payable to such participant shall be provided in the form of a qualified joint and survivor annuity. ERISA requires that every qualified joint and survivor annuity include an annuity payable to a nonparticipant surviving spouse. The survivor's annuity may not be less than 50% of the amount of the annuity which is payable during the joint lives of the participant and spouse. § 1055(d)(1). Provision of the survivor's annuity may not be waived by the participant, absent certain limited circumstances, unless the spouse consents in writing to the designation of another beneficiary, which designation also cannot be changed without further spousal consent, witnessed by a plan representative or notary public. § 1055(c)(2). Sandra Boggs, as the surviving spouse, is entitled to a survivor's annuity under these provisions. She has not waived her right to the survivor's annuity, let alone consented to have the sons designated as the beneficiaries.