Louisiana Law Review Volume 59 | Number 2 Winter 1999
[…] The term "governmental plan" also includes any plan to which the Railroad Retirement Act of 1935, or 1937 [45 U.S.C. 231 et seq.] applies, and which is financed by contributions required under that Act and any plan of an international organization which is exempt from taxation under the provisions of the International Organizations Immunities Act [22 U.S.C. 288 et seq.]. 41. 29 U.S.C. § 1003(b)(1) (1994) provides: (b) The provisions of this subchapter shall not apply to any employee benefit plan if- (1) such plan is a governmental plan (as defined in section 1002(32) of this title). 42. 117 S. Ct. 1754 (1997). LOUISIANA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 59 property claims are asserted against survivor benefits and other retirement benefits in a plan subject to ERISA.43 Federal preemption was the issue in Thibodeaux v.