Louisiana Law Review Volume 59 | Number 2 Winter 1999
[…] We agree that a piecemeal partition of the community is not appropriate. However, where a contingent community liability is involved, we have recognized the impossibility of determining its value. See, Mexac v. Mexic, 577 So.2d 1046 (La.App. 4th Cir.1991). It would be unfair to the parties to hold off partitioning a community awaiting the outcome of contingent liabilities. When they (the liabilities) do occur, the parties may seek the appropriate relief. Guillaume was followed in Panzico, 716 So. 2d 505. 190. La. Civ. Code art. 2363 provides: A separate obligation of a spouse is one incurred by that spouse prior to the establish- ment of a community property regime, or one incurred during the existence of a community property regime though not for the common interest of the spouses or for the interest of the other spouse. An obligation incurred after termination of a community property regime, except an obligation incurred for attorney's fees and costs under Article 2362.1, is a separate obligation. An obligation resulting from an intentional wrong not perpetrated for the benefit of the community, or an obligation incurred for the separate property of a spouse to the extent that it does not benefit the community, the family, or the other spouse, is likewise a separate obligation. 191. La. Civ. Code art. 2361 provides: Except as provided in Article 2363, all obligations incurred by a spouse during the existence of a community property regime are presumed to be community obligations. 192. Obligations that are statutorily defined as community obligations are an alimentary obligation imposed by law on a spouse, La. Civ. Code art. 2362, and an obligation for attorney's fees and costs in an action for divorce incurred before the date of the judgment of divorce that terminates LOUISIANA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 59 tions, 93 classification of an obligation incurred during the existence of the legal regime depends upon whether (1) the obligation was incurred for the common interest of the spouses or for the interest of the other spouse, in which case it is classified as a community obligation, 94 or (2) the obligation was incurred not for the common interest of the spouses or the interest of the other spouse, in which case the obligation is classified as the separate obligation of the incurring spouse. 95

IV. REIMBURSEMENT CLAIMS

The circuit courts of appeal are divided with respect to the extent of the amount of the reimbursement due to a spouse for separate funds used for maintenance and upkeep,""' or used to pay insurance premiums, and

the community property regime, La. Civ. Code art. 2362.1. 193. La. Civ. Code art. 2363. 194. La. Civ. Code art. 2360 provides: An obligation incurred by a spouse during the existence of a community property regime for the common interest of the spouses or for the interest of the other spouse is a community obligation. 195. La. Civ. Code art. 2363. Unfortunately, the inclusion of the introductory phrase "Except as provided in Article 2633" to article 2361 complicates a logical sequential analysis of the Civil Code articles classifying obligations.