Louisiana Law Review Volume 59 | Number 2 Winter 1999
[…] Another situation involves a conditional obligation,' 4 commonly known as a contingent liabili- ty."s5 A conditional obligation is one dependent on an uncertain event." 6 If the obligation may not be enforced until the uncertain event occurs, the

benefit. However, if Mr. Sims had been convicted of the homicide charge, the purpose and the result of the incurring of the obligation for attorney fees would have been significantly different, affecting the classification of the obligation if the "result" test were used instead of the "purpose" test. 181. La. Civ. Code art. 1756 provides: An obligation is a legal relationship whereby a person, called the obligor, is bound to render a performance in favor of another, called the obligee. Performance may consist of giving, doing, or not doing something. 182. Compare Sherrod v. Sherrod, 709 So. 2d 352, 354-55 (La. App. 5th Cir. 1998) (claimed indebtedness to mother of husband disallowed); Bridges v. Bridges, 692 So. 2d 1186 (La.