Louisiana Law Review Volume 59 | Number 2 Winter 1999
[…] Nothing contained in this Article shall be construed to limit or prescribe any action or proceeding which may arise between spouses under the provisions of this Article. 118. La. Civ. Code art. 2343 provides: The donation by a spouse to the other spouse of his undivided interest in a thing forming part of the community transforms that interest into separate property of the donee. Unless otherwise provided in the act of donation, an equal interest of the donee is also transformed into separate property and the natural and civil fruits of the thing, and minerals produced from or attributed to the property given as well as bonuses, delay rentals, royalties, and shut-in-payments arising from mineral leases, form part of the donee's separate property. 119. See supra note 113. 120. If the subject of the inquiry is found not to be a thing, an asset, or property, it is not subject to classification and the inquiry ends. If it is found to be a thing but it is owned by a third party, no classification is made and the inquiry ends. See Madere v.