Governance of the Social Enterprise: Structural and Operational Considerations
[…] Section 1.002 of the BOC provides that “‘social purposes’ means one or more purposes of a for- profit corporation that are specified in the corporation’s certificate of formation and consist of promoting one or more positive impacts on society or the environment or minimizing one or more adverse impacts on the corporation’s activities on society or the environment.207 Those impacts may include:

1. Providing low-income or underserved individuals or communities with beneficial products or services;

2. Promoting economic opportunity for individuals or communities beyond the creation of jobs in the normal course of business;

3. Preserving the environment;

4. Improving human health;

5. Promoting the arts, sciences, or advancement of knowledge;

6. Increasing the flow of capital to entities with a social purpose; and

7. Conferring any particular benefit on society or the environment.”208

This definition is taken from the definition of “specific public benefit” in the Model Act for benefit corporations.209 c. Control/Fiduciary Duties

As referenced above, social purpose corporations, as a variant of the standard for-profit corporation, are governed by a board of directors.