Governance of the Social Enterprise: Structural and Operational Considerations
[…] Certainly, the OAG’s regulatory authority under the BOC would apply to dual-purpose entities. Likewise, the OAG’s authority under the DTPA would apply. The author believes that the most likely causes of action to be brought by the OAG with respect to dual-purpose entities would be under the DTPA based on an argument that the organization was holding itself out as an L3C, benefit corporation, or social purpose corporation and not fulfilling its responsibilities. This would seem to fit within several of the prohibited acts under the DTPA in the laundry list of prohibited acts in Section 17.46 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code.229 Specifically, an argument could be made that this type of conduct would fall under the prohibition on “causing confusion or misunderstanding as to the source, sponsorship, approval, or certification of goods or services” or under the prohibited act of “causing confusion or misunderstanding as to affiliation, connection, or association with, or certification by, another.”230 The author is aware of no Texas cases, OAG opinions, or OAG investigations in this area.