Governance of the Social Enterprise: Structural and Operational Considerations
[…] While the regulatory authority of charitable organizations and other filing entities is well- established under Texas law, how those provisions apply in the context of social enterprises, particularly social enterprises that are formed as dual-purpose entities, is less clear. At first blush, it would seem that the OAG’s authority under Chapter 123 of the Property Code over charitable entities would not be applicable. However, Section 123.001(1) defines “charitable entity” as “a corporation … or other entity organized for scientific, educational, philanthropic, or environmental purposes, social welfare, the arts and humanities, or another civic or public purpose described by Section 501(c)(3) … .”228 Because L3Cs must be organized and operated in a way that demonstrates the company significantly furthers the accomplishment of one or more charitable or educational purposes within the meaning of Section 170(c)(2)(B) of the Code, it is worth considering whether an L3C would fit the