Governance of the Social Enterprise: Structural and Operational Considerations
[…] However, this situation is less common. 116 See Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 21.401. 117 See id. § 21.417. 118 See Ritchie, 443 S.W.3d at 868. 119 See Loy, 128 S.W.3d at 407-08. 120 See Gearhart Industries, Inc., 741 F.2d at 720-21. 121 See Miller, supra note 26 at 1-3. 122 See id. at 2-3. 123 See Sneed, 465 S.W.3d at 173. 124 See Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 3.102. 125 See supra notes 40-52 and accompanying text. 126 See id. 127 See Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 7.001. 128 See Resolution Trust Corp. v. Norris, 830 F. Supp. 351, 357 (S.D. Tex. 1993). 129 See Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code §§ 21.101-21.109. - 13 - it arguably can modify the fiduciary duties owed by the directors.130 Specifically, Section 21.101(a)(12) provides that the agreement may govern “the exercise of corporate powers, the management of the business and affairs of the corporation, or the relationship among the shareholders, directors, and the corporation as if the corporation were a partnership or in a manner that would otherwise be appropriate only among partners and not contrary to public policy.”131 At least one commentator has noted that as a result of this provision, “it appears that fiduciary duties of those in a management role of a corporation governed by such an agreement may be modified or waived in ways not generally permitted by corporate law so long as such provisions would be