Governance of the Social Enterprise: Structural and Operational Considerations
[…] No Is Newco a subsidiary of one or more exempt organizations? No Nonprofit Yes Do Newco’s investors/organizers Corporation California or Washington want a statutory mandate to Yes Special Purposes provide reporting on social Is pass‐through taxation Corporation purposes? No desired or required? No Yes

LLC4 Texas Social Purpose Corporation

1 For purposes of Section 501(c)(3) of the Code, purposes that qualify for exemption include “religious, charitable, scientific, testing for public safety, literary, or educational purposes, or to foster national or international amateur sports competition (but only if no part of its activities involve the provision of athletic facilities or equipment), or for the prevention of cruelty to children or animals … .” Each of these purposes is a term of art with regulations and rulings setting forth and clarifying what it takes to qualify. 2 If the entity is to be capitalized by invested capital from private investors, it will need to be structured as a for-profit entity (traditional for profit or dual