PRESENTED AT 26th Annual LLCs, LPs and Partnerships
[…] The Texas version of the social purpose corporation came about when the BOC was modified in 2013 to provide that a for-profit corporation could include one or more social purposes (a term specifically defined in the BOC) in addition to the purpose or purposes required to be stated in the corporation’s certificate of formation.148 Specifically, whereas Section 2.008 of the BOC sets out that certain activities can only be conducted by a corporation that is a nonprofit corporation, the BOC now makes an exception for corporations that include a social purpose statement.149

Section 1.002 of the BOC provides that “‘social purposes’ means one or more purposes of a for- profit corporation that are specified in the corporation’s certificate of formation and consist of promoting one or more positive impacts on society or the environment or minimizing one or more adverse impacts on the corporation’s activities on society or the environment.150 Those impacts may include:

1. Providing low-income or underserved individuals or communities with beneficial products or services;

2. Promoting economic opportunity for individuals or communities beyond the creation of jobs in the normal course of business;

3. Preserving the environment;

4. Improving human health;

5. Promoting the arts, sciences, or advancement of knowledge;

6. Increasing the flow of capital to entities with a social purpose; and

7. Conferring any particular benefit on society or the environment.”151

This definition is taken from the definition of “specific public benefit” in the Model Act for benefit corporations.152 a. Control/Fiduciary Duties As referenced above, social purpose corporations, as a variant of the standard for-profit corporation, are governed by a board of directors.