Valparaiso University Law Review
[…] An equal protection claim

Sess. (Ind. 2016) (noting a Senate Bill in Indiana that failed, but would have eliminated local protections for the LGBT community). See also Kim, supra note 60 (reporting an Indiana pizza restaurant’s refusal to serve a same-sex wedding, citing RFRA as its justification). 236 See supra Part II.D (identifying various protections provided to listed groups under the Indiana Civil Rights Act). 237 See IND. CODE § 22-9-1-2(a). 238 See IND. CODE § 22-9-1-3 (“‘Public accommodation’ means any establishment that caters or offers its services or facilities or goods to the general public.”). 239 See, e.g., Box, supra note 145, at 995–98. 240 See Robinson, supra note 42, at 172 (observing that while groups based on race and national origin are entitled to strict scrutiny under the law, an animus review may actually be more beneficial than the so-called strict scrutiny analysis).