No. _____
[…] Under either rationale, a plaintiff’s verdict would not require the manufacturer to change its label. It would only require, consistent with subsection (a)’s grant of authority to states to regulate pesticide “use,” that the manufacturer pay damages associated with the use of its product. The federal labeling requirements and the state use requirement would not conflict, and the state requirement would not run afoul of section 136v(b)’s proscription against “any requirements for labeling or packaging in addition to or different from those required” under FIFRA.

Moreover, the anti-preemptive force of section 136v(a) is particularly strong in cases like this one, where, as noted above (at 18), the injured, yet foreseeable, plaintiff, was neither a purchaser nor an end-user and was not in the target audience of the product label.