No. _____
[…] On January 30, 2003, Justice granted petitioner’s application for an extension of time to file this petition for a writ of certiorari to and including April 13, 2003. This Court has jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1257.

1Unless otherwise stated, references to “respondents” are to Ciba-Geigy Corporation and Northeast Cooperative only. In the courts below, respondent City of Wisner agreed with petitioner Eyl on the issues presented in this petition. See supra at ii. 2

STATUTE INVOLVED

The section of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act directly at issue in this case, 7 U.S.C. § 136v, provides:

Authority of States

(a) In general

A State may regulate the sale or use of any federally registered pesticide or device in the State, but only if and to the extent the regulation does not permit any sale or use prohibited by this subchapter.

(b) Uniformity

Such State shall not impose or continue in effect any requirements for labeling or packaging in addition to or different from those required under this subchapter.

STATEMENT OF THE CASE