No. 12-142
[…] 6 much less a provision directed at state-law damages suits. Furthermore, in 1997, when Congress enacted an ex- press preemption provision concerning over-the-counter (OTC) drugs, it explicitly provided that state product lia- bility law would not be affected. See 21 U.S.C. § 379r(e) (“No Effect on State Product Liability law—Nothing in this section shall be construed to modify or otherwise af- fect any action or the liability of any person under the product liability law of any State.”). Yet there are no dif- ferences between OTC and prescription drugs that would warrant a different rule for preemption of product liability claims: For both kinds of drugs, the FDA’s risk- benefit analysis has, since 1962, been a prerequisite to marketing.