b r e n n a n center for justice
[…] 254. See generally Frederick M. Kaiser, supra note 203.

255. See Bowsher v. Merck & Co., 460 U.S. 824 (1983) (enforcing statutory requirement that government contractors provide data to the GAO).

256. See 42 U.S.C. § 1971(c).

257. United States v. New York State Board of Elections, et. al, 2006 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 27664 (N.D.N.Y 2006); 28 C.F.R. § 51 (2009).

Brennan Center for Justice | 59 258. See United States Department of Justice, Federal Programs Branch, http://www.justice.gov/civil/Federal%20Pro- grams.htm (last visited May 28, 2010).

259. 42 U.S.C. § 15511 (2009).

260. See 49 U.S.C. § 30166 (2009); 15 U.S.C. § 2065(b) (2009).

261. 15 U.S.C. § 2065(a) (2009).

262. See, e.g., 49 U.S.C. § 30166(b) (2009) (“The Secretary of Transportation may conduct an inspection or investigation that may be necessary to enforce this chapter.”).

263. 49 C.F.R. § 554.5 (2009).

264. See Part IV.1.C, supra.

265. See 49 U.S.C. § 30166(g)(1)(B) (2009) (“[T]he Secretary . . . may conduct hearings, administer oaths, take testi- mony, and require (by subpena [sic] or otherwise) the appearance and testimony of witnesses and the production of records the Secretary considers advisable.”); 15 U.S.C. § 2076(b)(3) (2009) (“The Commission shall also have the power . . . to require by subpena [sic] the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of all documen- tary evidence relating to the execution of its duties.”).