b r e n n a n center for justice
[…] 230. For example, it is slightly onerous for a person to make a complaint on the NHTSA Complaint Reporting Form. It spans a minimum of six pages, and consumers are, among other things, asked to code portions of their complaints. See Defects & Recalls, File a Safety Complaint, http://www-odi.nhtsa.dot.gov/ivoq/index.cfm (last visited May 28, 2010).

231. H.R. Rep. No. 110–501, at 44 (2007).

232. The Secretary of Transportation has delegated this authority, among others, to NHTSA. See 49 C.F.R. § 1.50 (2009).

233. See 49 U.S.C. § 30166(m) (2008) (“[T]he Secretary shall initiate a rulemaking proceeding to establish early warning reporting requirements for manufacturers of motor vehicles and motor vehicle equipment to enhance the Secretary’s ability to carry out the provisions of this chapter.”).

234. 49 C.F.R. § 579.21(a)–(c) (2009).

235. 49 C.F.R. §§ 579.21–579.26.

236. 49 C.F.R. § 579.28(c).

58 | Brennan Center for Justice 237. 49 C.F.R. § 573.1(b)(3) (2009).