b r e n n a n center for justice
[…] Congress mandated that NHTSA conduct rulemaking to determine the manner and extent of the early warning data and its collection. § 3(b), 114 Stat. at

Brennan Center for Justice | 57 1801 (“[T]he Secretary shall initiate a rulemaking proceeding to establish early warning reporting requirements for manufacturers of motor vehicles and motor vehicle equipment to enhance the Secretary’s ability to carry out the provisions of this chapter.”). The regulations resulting from this mandate ultimately form the structure of the “early warning” database. See, e.g., C.F.R. § 579.29 (a)(1) (“[E]ach report . . . must be submitted to NHTSA’s early warn- ing data repository identified on NHTSA’s Internet homepage . . . . A manufacturer must use templates provided at the early warning website, also identified on NHTSA’s homepage, for submitting reports.”).

218. See Safercar.gov, http://www-odi.nhtsa.dot.gov/index.cfm (last visited May 28, 2010).

219. See Adverse Event Reporting System, http://www.fda.gov/Drugs/GuidanceComplianceRegulatoryInformation/Sur- veillance/AdverseDrugEffects/default.htm (last visited May 28, 2010).