b r e n n a n center for justice
[…] 266. See 49 U.S.C. § 30166(e) (2009) (The Secretary . . . reasonably may require a manufacturer of a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment to keep records, and a manufacturer, distributor, or dealer to make reports, to enable the Secretary to decide whether [it] has complied or is complying with this chapter or a regulation prescribed or order issued under this chapter.); 15 U.S.C. § 2065(b) (2009) (“Every person who is a manufacturer, private labeler, or distributor of a consumer product shall establish and maintain such records, make such reports, and provide such information as the Commission may, by rule, reasonably require for the purposes of implementing this Act, or to determine compliance with rules or orders prescribed under this Act.”).

267. Consumer Product Safety Act, Pub. L. No. 92–573, 15 U.S.C. §§ 2051−2089 (2009).