Title 69 Title 69
[…] (3) Section 8 of this act is necessary for the immediate preservation of The board may grant an exemption for good cause shown, but the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its in no event shall a granted exemption exceed one hundred existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately [May 11, 2005]." [2005 c 388 § 11.] eighty days. The board may grant multiple exemptions for any pharmacy, shopkeeper, or itinerant vendor if the good Severability—2005 c 388: "If any provision of this act or its applica- cause shown indicates significant hardship for compliance tion to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not with this section. A pharmacy, shopkeeper, or itinerant ven- affected."