Policy Mechanisms for Increasing Transparency in
[…] ACCURATE, the Verified Voting Foundation, and the California Voter Foundation have de-

1This version current as of April 24, 2008 (v13). The most current version of this document is avail- able at: http://josephhall.org/procedures/ca_tally_procedures-2008.pdf. An editable version—at least, more editable—of this document is also available in Rich Text Format: http://josephhall.org/ procedures/ca_tally_procedures-2008.rtf. 2The “one percent manual tally” is defined in Sec. 336.5 of the CA Elec. Code as: “[The] public process of manually tallying votes in 1 percent of the precincts, selected at random by the elections official, and in one precinct for each race not included in the randomly selected precincts. This procedure is conducted during the official canvass to verify the accuracy of the automated count. Elections Code Sec. 15360 states how to conduct the conduct the manual tally: “During the official canvass of every election in which a voting system is used, the official conducting the election shall conduct a public manual tally of the ballots tabulated by those devices, including vote by mail