Chapter 568: Saving our Voiceless Companions, One Life at a Time
[…] 56. History of AWA, supra note 30. 57. Id. 58. Id. 59. Animal Welfare Act Amendments of 1976, PUB.L.NO. 94-279 (Apr. 22, 1976) (current version at 7 U.S.C. § 2143(a)(3)(E) (1985)); History of AWA, supra note 30. 60. Food. Agric., Conservation, and Trade Act of 1990, PUB.L.NO. 101-624, § 2503, 104 Stat. 3359 (codified as amended at 7 U.S.C. 2158 § 28(a)(1) (1990)). 61. Id. 62. See COLO.REV.STAT.ANN. § 35-42.5-101(1)(a)(II) (2016) (the state of Colorado created a section within their statute to combat against pounds and shelter who participated in “red tagging” the “isolation, without opportunity for adoption, of healthy, amiable dogs and cats for research animal buyers.”); Supply and Use of Dogs and Cats, supra note 6; Pet—Shelters, Pounds, and , LIBRARY INDEX, http://www.libraryindex.com/pages/2206/Pets-SHELTERS-POUNDS-EUTHANASIA.html (last visited July 25, 2016) [hereinafter Shelters, Pounds and Euthanasia] (on file with The University of the Pacific Law