University of the Pacific Scholarly Commons
[…] 158. 30. Ibrahim, supra note 5, at 201. 31. Id. at 193; see W.M.S. RUSSELL & R. L. BURCH, THE PRINCIPLES OF HUMANE EX- PERIMENTAL TECHNIQUE (1959). 32. 7 U.S.C. § 2143(a)(3)(A)-(C) (2012); Ibrahim, supra note 5, at 192, 193–97. 33. See Ibrahim, supra note 5, at 205–24 (arguing that the Three R’s do not allow for challenges to the purposes of animal experimentation in the first place; that loop- holes built into the AWA’s language allow researchers not to adhere to the regula- tions in practice; and that the Three R’s do not apply to new technological alternatives to live-animal testing). 34. 7 U.S.C. § 2143(a)(3)(B), (C)(i), (C)(iv), (D)–(E). 35. See id. § 2143(a)(3)(B), (C)(v). Section 2143(a)(1) does require the Secretary gen- erally to “promulgate standards to govern the humane handling, care, treatment, and transportation of animals by . . . research facilities,” and hopefully laborato- ries use those general standards as guidance.