554.SIRACUSA.599.DOC 12/22/2008 1:31:39 PM
[…] Scholars have only recently begun to treat religious charter schools distinctly. Complicating matters, the schools themselves, seeking to avoid the connotations of the “religious” label, do not necessarily identify themselves this way. 26. See Preston Green, III, Charter Schools and Religious Institutions: A Match Made in Heaven?, 158 EDUC. L. REP. 1, 4, 15-17 (2001); Frank R. Kemerer, The Legal Status of Privatization and Vouchers in Education, in PRIVATIZING EDUCATION: CAN THE MARKETPLACE DELIVER CHOICE, EFFICIENCY, EQUITY, AND SOCIAL COHESION? 39, 43 (Henry M. Levin ed., 2001). 27. See 20 U.S.C. § 7221i(1)(E) (Supp. 2005) (“The term ‘charter school’ means a public school that . . . is nonsectarian in its programs, admissions policies, employment practices, and all other operations, and is not affiliated with a sectarian school or religious institution.”); U.S. DEP’T OF EDUC., CHARTER SCHOOLS PROGRAM: TITLE V, PART B: NON-REGULATORY GUIDANCE 6-7 (2004), available at http://www.ed.gov/policy/elsec/guid/cspguidance03.pdf (explaining that “the definition of a ‘charter school’ under State law is a matter of State policy” but to receive federal