University of Dayton eCommons
[…] A sponsor may not authorize a charter school or program that is affi liated with a nonpublic sectarian school or a religious institution;” Okla. Stat. Ann. Tit. 3-136A.2: “A charter school shall be nonsectarian in its programs, admission policies, employment practices, and all other op- erations. A sponsor may not authorize a charter school or program that is affi liated with a nonpublic sectarian school or religious institution.” 11. See, e.g., D.C. Code Ann. § 38-102.04(c): “(15) Nonsectarian nature of schools. —A public charter school shall be nonsectarian and shall not be affi liated with a sectarian school or religious institution;” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-238.29F(b): “School Nonsectarian.—A charter school shall be non- sectarian in its programs, admission policies, employment practices, and all other operations and shall not charge tuition or fees. A charter school shall not be affi liated with a nonpublic sectarian school or a religious in- stitution;” R.I. Gen. Laws § 16-77-3(d): “No private or parochial schools shall be eligible for charter school status, nor shall a charter school be affi li- ated in any way with a sectarian school or religious institution.