University of Dayton eCommons
[…] Stat. § 115C-238.29F(b): “School Nonsectarian.—A charter school shall be non- sectarian in its programs, admission policies, employment practices, and all other operations and shall not charge tuition or fees. A charter school shall not be affi liated with a nonpublic sectarian school or a religious in- stitution;” R.I. Gen. Laws § 16-77-3(d): “No private or parochial schools shall be eligible for charter school status, nor shall a charter school be affi li- ated in any way with a sectarian school or religious institution. Any charter school authorized by this chapter shall be nonsectarian and nonreligious in its programs, admissions policies, employment practices, and all other operations.” 12. See, e.g., Fla. Stat. Ann. § 1000.33(9)(a): “(a) A charter school shall be nonsectarian in its programs, admission policies, employment prac- tices, and operations.”

13. MINN. STAT. ANN. § 124D.10. 14. See http://www.uscharterschools.org (overview). 15. Missouri v.