Case 0:09-cv-00138-DWF-JJG Document 60 Filed 07/21/2009 Page 1 of 25
[…] Mr. Kandil is also the principal of TIZA’s Blaine campus. (Id. at ¶ 12.) Defendants

3 Case 0:09-cv-00138-DWF-JJG Document 60 Filed 07/21/2009 Page 4 of 25

Mohamed Farid and Moira Fahey are trustees of TIZA and members of TIZA’s Board of

Directors. (Id. at ¶¶ 13, 14.) Defendant Mona Elnahrawy is a member of TIZA’s Board of Directors. (Id. at ¶ 15.)

The MCSL allows for the formation of charter schools designed to, among other

things, improve student learning and encourage the use of different and innovative

teaching methods. Minn. Stat. § 124D.10, subd. 1(a). The MCSL requires a charter

school to have a sponsor. “The sponsor’s authorization for a charter school must be in

the form of a written contract signed by the sponsor and the board of directors of the

charter school” and must contain certain requirements, including “how the school will

comply with” the requirement that the charter school be nonsectarian in its operations.

Minn. Stat. § 124D.10, subd. 6 (6) & subd. 8. Before a school is formed, the sponsor