(DWF/JJG) Minnesota, Plain
[…] R. Civ. P. 71(b)(1)-(3) (emphasis added). Further, Minn. Stat. § 540.151 provides in part: When two or more persons associate and act, whether for profit or not, under the common name . whether such common name comprises the names of such persons or not, they may sue in or be sued by such common name, and the summons may be served on an officer or a managing agent of the association. Minn. Stat. § 540.151. The Eighth Circuit Court of Appeals recognized that this Minnesota Statute “permits persons associated under a common name to sue under that name” and that associations can have standing to assert their members’ rights. Minn. Assoc’n of Nurse Anesthetists v.