Vanderbilt Law Review
[…] The law designated charter schools as "common schools" and required them to comply with certain baseline academic and curricular expectations (and required the authorizing agencies to monitor their performance), but also guaranteed them substantial autonomy and relieved them of oversight by local school boards. 249 The law further directed that charter schools be funded in the same manner as traditional public schools. 250 The plaintiffs alleged that the charter school law violated Article IX, § 2 of the Washington Constitution, which requires the. establishment of "a general and uniform system of public schools,"251 including "common schools" (among others). That provision further provides that "the entire revenue derived from the common school fund and the state tax for common schools shall be exclusively applied to the support of the common schools." 2 52 The majority in League of Women Voters concluded that charter schools were not common schools, since the court had previously held-in a 1909 opinion called School Dist. No.

248. See League of Women Voters v.