ABORTION IN AMERICA: How Legislative Overreach Is Turning Into Criminal Wrongs Copyright © 2021 National Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers
[…] Code § 5-1-102 (B)(i)(a) (“As used in §§ 5-10- 101 — 5-10-105, ‘person’ also includes an unborn child in utero at any stage of development. [An] ‘Unborn child’ means offspring of human beings from conception until birth.”).

80. Ark. Code § 20-16-2003.

81. Mo. Ann. Stat. §§ 565.050.1-.2.

82. State v. Kenney, 973 S.W.2d 536 (Mo. Ct. App. 1998), overruled on other grds., State v. Withrow, 8 S.W.3d 75 (Mo. 1999). Id. at 544-45.

42 83. In 1989, the U.S. Supreme Court let stand the preamble MO Ann. Stat. § 1.205 declaring that “[t] he life of each human being begins at conception,” and that “[u]nborn children have protectable interests in life, health, and well-being.” The Court upheld the constitutionality of this preamble only after determining that it was was “precatory” and had no current specific legal effect.Webster v.