ABORTION IN AMERICA: How Legislative Overreach Is Turning Into Criminal Wrongs Copyright © 2021 National Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers
[…] Legislation that expands the definition of personhood to fetuses at varying degrees of gestation including from the moment of conception, by nature, expands the scope of conduct that may be prosecuted as an assault.

Legislation that expands the definition of personhood to fetuses at varying degrees of gestation including from the moment of conception, by nature, expands the scope of conduct that may be prosecuted as an assault.

For instance, in Arkansas, aggravated assault is a Class D Felony. Under Ark. Code Ann. § 5-13-204 (a), “[a] person commits aggravated assault if, under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life, he or she purposely: (1) [e]ngages in conduct that creates a substantial danger of death or serious physical injury to another person.”77 A person commits assault in the first degree if he or she “[r]ecklessly engages in conduct that creates a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another person.”78 Assault in the first degree is a Class A misdemeanor.