ABORTION IN AMERICA: How Legislative Overreach Is Turning Into Criminal Wrongs Copyright © 2021 National Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers
[…] 75. Press Release, George W. Edwards, District Attorney, Dougherty Judicial District, Albany GA (June 16, 2015); State v. Jones, Order, Nolle Prosequi, State Court of Dougherty County, Georgia, J. Victoria S. Darrisaw, (May 4, 2016).

76. ASSAULT, Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019).

77. Ark. Code Ann. § 5-13-204 (a)

78. Ark. Code Ann. § 5-13-205(a)(1).

79. Ark. Code § 5-61-303(4); See also Ark. Code § 20-16-1601(5) (“‘Unborn Child’ means the offspring of human beings from conception until birth.”); Ark. Code § 5-1-102 (B)(i)(a) (“As used in §§ 5-10- 101 — 5-10-105, ‘person’ also includes an unborn child in utero at any stage of development. [An] ‘Unborn child’ means offspring of human beings from conception until birth.”).

80. Ark. Code § 20-16-2003.

81. Mo.