ABORTION IN AMERICA: How Legislative Overreach Is Turning Into Criminal Wrongs Copyright © 2021 National Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers
[…] 6. Whitner v. State, 328 S.C. 1, 492 S.E.2d 777 (1997) (the word “child” in the criminal child endangerment statute and related South Carolina laws included viable fetuses); State v. McKnight, 352 S.C. 635, 576 S.E.2d 168 (2003) (relying on Whitner to make homicide by child abuse applicable to pregnant women and stillbirths).

7. See O.C.G.A. § 1-2-1 (defining “Natural Person” to mean “any human being including an unborn child,” and an unborn child is defined as “a member of the species Homo sapiens at any stage of development who is carried in the womb.” This change was made to the “General Provisions” section of the Georgia Code, and thus seeking to change the definition of “personhood” and expand the scope of liability for the entire Code, including in regard to the crimes of homicide, feticide, aggravated battery, aggravated assault,