ABORTION IN AMERICA: How Legislative Overreach Is Turning Into Criminal Wrongs Copyright © 2021 National Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers
[…] While the section makes clear that inclusion of an unborn child in the definition of human being does “not apply to any legal medical procedure ... including legal abortions ... or to the lawful dispensing ... of lawfully prescribed medication,” should Roe be overturned, abortions would likely no longer be legal in the state of Mississippi, vastly extending criminal liability in relation to the performance of an abortion in the state); Code of Ala. §13A-6-1 (a) (3) (stating that “[t]he term [‘person;’] when referring to the victim of a criminal homicide or assault, means a human being, including an unborn child in utero at any stage of development, regardless of viability” though the statute, applicable in the case of death or harm to a fetus, and which has been used to prosecute an Alabama woman for manslaughter in relation to the death of her own fetus, currently contains exceptions to allow for abortion without fear of criminal liability.