Columbia Law School Scholarship Archive
[…] (2008) (requiring that the physician who performs the abortion inform the woman of “the option of reviewing and receiving an explanation of an obstetric ultrasound image of the unborn child”); OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 63, § 1-738.2(B)(1)(a)(5) (West Supp. 2008) (describing how a woman must be told of “facilities that offer [ultrasound] services at no cost”); S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 34-23A-52 (Supp. 2008) (providing that “no facility . . . may perform an abortion . . . without first offering the pregnant woman an opportunity to view a sonogram of her unborn child”); UTAH CODE ANN. § 76-7-305(2)(b)(v) (Supp. 2007) (describing how a woman must be informed that she has “the right to view an ultrasound of the unborn child, at no expense to her, upon her request”); WIS. STAT. ANN. § 253.10(3)(g) (West Supp. 2007) (describing how a woman must be told that “services are available to enable [her] to view the image or hear the heartbeat of her unborn child” and how she may obtain these services).