Case 4:19-cv-00046-BRW Document 1 Filed 01/22/19 Page 1 of 465
[…] Id In practice, the ultrasound is also performed at this initial visit so that, among other things, the physician can provide the information required by the mandatory counseling statute. See Affidavit of Lori Williams, Exh.

1, Brief and Affidavit of Melany Helinski, Exh. 2, Brief. As further detailed below, Respondents had historically charged patients for the services provided at the first visit and then, if the patient returned for an abortion after the expiration of the 48whour delay, Respondents charged patients at that time for the abortion. However, according to A.C.A. § 20-16-1703( d), a physician "shall not require or obtain payment for a service provided in relation to abortion to a patient who has inquired about an abortion or scheduled an abortion until the expiration of the 48-hour reflection

3 Case 4:19-cv-00046-BRW Document 1 Filed 01/22/19 Page 23 of 465

period required in this section."