Confidential and legal access to and contraception, 1960-2019
[…] In an opinion dated Oct. 3, 1990, the New Mexico Attorney General confirms that the parental consent provision is unenforceable because it lacks a judicial bypass provision.370

New York

Age of majority: New York lowered the age of majority from 21 to 18 effective September 1, 1974.371

Contraception: New York's had a Comstock law prohibiting the sale of contraceptives with a physician exemption; the law was repealed in 1965.372

Effective September 1, 1971, the state legislature amended New York Education Law § 6811(8) to make is a crime for "any person to sell or distribute any instrument or article, or any recipe, drug or medicine for the prevention of conception to a minor under the age of sixteen years; the sale or distribution of such to a person other than a minor under the age of sixteen years is authorized only by a licensed pharmacist."373 Population Services International, a manufacturer of non-prescription contraceptives, filed suit seeking enjoinment of all provisions of the law. A District Court enjoined enforcement of the law on July 2, 1975.374 The Supreme Court upheld on June 9, 1977.375