No. ______
[…] B. The Act H.B. 2, which was signed into law on January 9, 2017, requires a physician performing a pre- abortion ultrasound to, among other things, “[d]isplay ... ultrasound images so that the pregnant woman may view [them],” and simultaneously (i) explain what the ultrasound is depicting; and (ii) inform the woman of the presence, number, and location of the embryo(s) or fetus(es), and whether fetal demise has occurred. See Ky. Rev. Stat. §§ 311.727(2)(b), (c). The physician must also “provide a medical description of the ultrasound images, which shall include the dimensions of the embryo or fetus and the presence of external members and internal organs, if present and

6

viewable.” Id. § 311.727(2)(e). In addition, the physician must “[a]scultate [sic] the fetal heartbeat of the unborn child so that the pregnant woman may hear the heartbeat if the heartbeat is audible.” Id. § 311.727(2)(d). The Act’s only exception is for medical emergencies; there are no exceptions, e.g., for victims of rape or incest or patients who have received a fetal diagnosis. Id. § 311.727(5). These words, sounds, and images must be conveyed to the patient during the ultrasound procedure, while she lies half-naked on the examination table with her feet in stirrups, and usually with a probe inside her vagina. See Dkt. No. 3-3 at ¶¶ 17-18. The state-mandated expression must be conveyed to the patient even if she is straining to avoid seeing the images or hearing the speech. See Ky. Rev. Stat. § 311.727(3). In most cases, compliance with H.B. 2 doubles the time the probe is inside the vagina. Trial Tr. at 40. While the Act is styled an “informed consent” provision, it provides that “[w]hen the ultrasound images and heartbeat sounds are provided to and reviewed with the pregnant woman, nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent the pregnant woman from averting her eyes from the ultrasound images or requesting the volume of the heartbeat be reduced or turned off if the heartbeat is audible.” Ky. Rev. Stat. § 311.727(3). Thus, as even the Commonwealth has admitted, a woman can provide informed consent to an abortion under the Act even if she refuses to view the ultrasound image or attempts to avoid hearing the ultrasound description. See id.