DEMITCHELL PROOF V5 10/31/2013 12:23 PM
[…] Governor Lynch in his veto message wrote, “This legislation in essence gives every individual parent of every student in a classroom a veto over every single lesson plan developed by a teacher.”227 Speaking to the general proposition of parental control over the curriculum, and anticipating Governor Lynch’s arguments, one commentator noted that, “were parental rights to dominate school interests, public education would become untenable, as each parent would effectively hold veto power over

226. N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 189:1-a(I) (2013) (“It shall be the duty of the school board to provide at district expense elementary and secondary education to all pupils who reside in the district until such time as the pupil has acquired a high school diploma or has reached the age of 21, whichever comes first . . . .”). 227. H. 162-54, 2011 Sess., (N.H. 2011), available at http://www.gencourt.state.nh.us/house/caljourns/calendars/2011/houcal2011_54.html.

DEMITCHELL PROOF V5 10/31/2013 12:23 PM