American Indian Law Review
[…] 59. Id. 60. Id. at 1177. 61. Id. 62. Id. 63. Id. at 1178. 64. Id. at 1179. 65. See 0 Centro II, 282 F. Supp. 2d 1271, 1284 (D.N.M. 2002); 0 Centro, 342 F.3d at 1186 n.4. 66. O Centro II, 282 F. Supp. 2d at 1275; O Centro, 342 F.3d at 1186 n.4. 67. 0 Centro II, 282 F. Supp. 2d at 1274.

https://digitalcommons.law.ou.edu/ailr/vol31/iss1/6 No. 1] NOTES

UDV and its treatment of the [NAC]." 8 Because the NAC received a statutory exemption on peyote, a prohibited Schedule I substance, UDV asserted that it too should also receive an exemption.69 This exemption is stated in 21 C.F.R. § 1307.31, which mandates that "[t]he listing of peyote as a controlled substance in Schedule I does not apply to the nondrug use of peyote in bona fide religious ceremonies of the Native American Church, and members of the Native American Church so using peyote are exempt from registration. 70 The New Mexico district court noted the government's observation that in addition to the regulation, a federal statute also grants an exemption for the ceremonial use of peyote for Native Americans. 7' This federal statute is the American Indian Religious Freedom Act Amendments (AIRFAA), which