Annals of Health Law Volume 20 Article 7 Issue 1 Winter 2011
[…] Oakland Cannabis Buyers' Cooperative.32 The Court held that a decision

23. U.S. CONsT. art. I, § 8, cl. 3. 24. 21 U.S.C. § 355(a) (2006) ("No person shall introduce or deliver for introduction into interstate commerce any new drug, unless an approval of an application filed pursuant to subsection (b) or (j) is effective with respect to such drug." (emphasis added)). 25. Controlled Substances Act, 21 U.S.C. § 801 (2006) ("A major portion of the traffic in controlled substances flows through interstate and foreign commerce. Incidents of the traffic which are not an integral part of the interstate or foreign flow, such as manufacture, local distribution, and possession, nonetheless have a substantial and direct effect upon interstatecommerce. . ." (emphasis added)). 26. See United States v. Rutherford, 442 U.S. 544 (1979). 27. Id. at 558. The challenges to federal law discussed in this section are based on the 5th Amendment , U.S. CONsT. amend.