Journal of Civil Rights and Economic Development
[…] home education program who shall be responsible for the provision of instruction; the name and age of each child who shall participate in the home education program; the address and telephone number of the home education program site .... ). 85 See SUMMARY OF LAWS, supra note 79; N.Y. EDUC. LAW § 3204(2) (Consol. 2010) ("Instruction given to a minor elsewhere than at a public school shall be at least substantially equivalent to the instruction given to minors of like age and attainments at the public schools of the city or district where the minor resides.") (emphasis added); N.D. CENT. CODE § 15.1-23-04 (2010) (mandating that all home education include curriculum "include instruction in those subjects required by law to be taught to public school students"). 86 See OHIO ADMIN. CODE 3301:34-03(A) (2010) ("A parent who elects to provide home education shall supply . . . [a] [b]rief outline of the intended curriculum for the current year."); VA. CODE ANN. § 22.1-254.1 (2010) ("Any parent who elects to provide home instruction in lieu of school