Building a Better Unclaimed Act
[…] Sess. of the 110th Gen. Assembly, eff. through Mar. 7, 2018) (“The last known address of an apparent owner is any description, code, or other indication of the location of the apparent owner that iden- tifies the state of residence, regardless of whether the description, code, or indication of location is sufficient to direct the delivery of first-class United States mail to the apparent owner.”); UTAH CODE ANN. § 67-4a-301 (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st Spec. Sess.) (“[T]he last known address of an apparent owner is any description, code, or other indication of the location of the apparent owner that identifies the state, even if the description, code, or indication of location is not sufficient to direct the delivery of first-class United States mail to the apparent owner.”); VA.CODE ANN. § 55- 210.2 (West, Westlaw through 2018 Reg. Sess. cc. 1, 2, 10, 14, 15 & 45) (defining “last known ad- dress” as “a description of the location of the apparent owner sufficient to identify the state of resi- dence of the apparent owner for the purpose of the delivery of mail”).