Recent Developments in Unclaimed /Escheat
[…] This is not a simple instance where the state is attempting to step into the shoes of beneficiaries pending their location. Instead, California seeks to insert itself between the ERISA plan and an asset of the plan, the annuity contract. * * * Application of California’s UPL here . . . would be a direct usurpation of the plan’s position vis à vis a plan asset, the annuity contract. California is attempting not merely to govern the payout of plan benefits, but to manage plan assets. Id. at 924. The court further noted that section 1515, Cal. Civ. Proc. Code, the portion of California’s unclaimed property law specifically addressing escheat of “funds held or owing by a life insurance corpora- tion under any life or endowment insurance policy or annuity contract,” was not “saved” from ERISA preemp- tion under 29 USC §1144(b)(2)(A), despite its express reference to insurance.