Inequitable Escheat?: Reflecting on Unclaimed and the Supreme Court's Interstate Escheat Framework
[…] 165 Millar & Coalson, supra note 135, at 381. 166 See id. at 381 n.2. 167 See Marshall T. Kline & Kellie A. Lanford, Unclaimed Property: Getting Your PrioritiesStraight, SALT TO TASTE: ST. & LOCAL TAX ITEMS OF INTEREST (Jan. 24, 2012), http://www.stratatomic.com/uploads/dlptax/newsevents/UnclaimedProperty GettingYourPrioritiesStraight.pdf; see also, e.g., N.J. STAT. ANN. § 46:30B-10 (West 2003) ("The transaction out of which the property arose occurred in this State, and (1) [t]he last known address of the apparent owner or other person entitled to the property is unknown, or (2) [t]he last known address of the apparent owner or other person entitled to the property is in a state that does not provide by law for the escheat or custodial taking of the property or its escheat or unclaimed property law is not applicable to the property, and (3) [t]he holder is a domiciliary of a state that does not provide by law for the escheat or custodial taking of the property or its escheat or unclaimed property law is not applicable to the property."). 168 Millar & Coalson, supra note 135, at 381 n.2; see also UNIF. UNCLAIMED PROP. ACT §3 (1981), 8C U.L.A. 189 (2003). 169 See, e.g., Kline & Lanford, supra note 167. For a more detailed discussion of the constitutionality of the third-priority rule, see infra Part III.C. 170 See Noel E. Hall,