Inequitable Escheat?: Reflecting on Unclaimed and the Supreme Court's Interstate Escheat Framework
[…] June 29, 2012 ("If the issuer of a stored value card does not have the name and address of the purchaser or owner of the stored value card ... the address of the place where the stored value card was purchased ... shall be reported to New Jersey . .. if the . .. card was sold or issued . .. in New Jersey."); Texas, TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 72.1016(c) (West 2011) ("If the person who sells or issues a stored value card in this state does not . .. maintain a record of the owner's name and address and the identification number of the card, the address of the apparent owner is considered to be the Austin, Texas, address of the comptroller."). Following the Third Circuit's decision in New Jersey Retail Merchants Ass' v. Sidamon-Eristoff 669 F.3d 374, 400 (3d Cir. 2012), § 46:30B-42.1 of New Jersey's annotated statutes was amended to redact the state's place- of-purchase presumption.