Louisiana Review Volume 52 | Number 4 March 1992
[…] Under the Duhig rule where there is a grant and a reservation, each of which is clear and unmistakable and both of which cannot be fulfilled, the grant will be given effect and the reservation will not. A conveyance of Blackacre conveys all of the rights in Blackacre (which includes minerals) except for those rights that it expressly does not convey. A

232. La. R.S. 31:118 (1989) provides: A usufructuary of land may grant a mineral lease on the estate of which he has the usufruct if his usufruct includes mineral rights susceptible to leasing, but any such lease is extinguished with the termination of the usufruct. A usufructuary of a mineral servitude or other executive interest may grant a mineral lease that extends beyond the term of the usufruct and binds the naked owner of the servitude. Cochran v. Gulf Refining Co., 139 La. 1010, 72 So. 718 (1916) involved an extension of a lease on land by a usufructuary and the lease was attacked on this ground, but the case was decided on other points. 233. Duhig v.