Louisiana Review Volume 52 | Number 4 March 1992
[…] A trustee under a blind trust may convey, transfer and encumber the title of the property subject to the trust without subsequent question by a person who claims to be a beneficiary or who claims by, through or under an undisclosed beneficiary of the blind trust.'00 A person who actually and in good faith pays to a trustee money that the trustee is authorized to receive is not responsible for the proper application of the money according to the trust.10° Powers of trustees are set forth in Sections 113.001 et seq. of the Property Code. In Texas, the Property Code provides that "[a] power given to a trustee by this subchapter does not apply to a trust to the extent that the instrument creating the trust, a subsequent court order, or another provision of this subtitle conflicts with or limits the power." 012 Fur- thermore, the Property Code provides that "[e]xcept as provided by Section 113.001, a trustee may exercise any powers in addition to the

96. See, e.g., Cherokee Water Co. v. Forderhause, 641 S.W.2d 522, 524 (Tex. 1982); Avis v.