Louisiana Review Volume 54 | Number 3 January 1994
[…] For tort conflicts cases decided after January 1, 1992, but applying the old law, see Franz v. lolab, Inc., 801 F. Supp. 1537 (E.D. La. 1992); Trosclair v. Walt Disney World Co., Civ. A. No. 89-2317, 1993 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 310 (E.D. La. Jan. 1I,1993); Popeyes, Inc. v. Tokita, Civ. A. Nos. 87-3011, 90-1179, 1993 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 13295 (E.D. La. Sept. 21, 1993). 46. For an explanation of the meaning of this term and detailed discussion, see Symeonides, supra note 29, at 699-705. 47. See La. Civ. Code art. 3544, subpar. 1, which provides as follows: Art. 3544. Issues of loss distribution and financial protection. Issues pertaining to loss distribution and financial protection are governed, as between a person injured by an offense or quasi-offense and the person who caused the injury, by the law designated in the following order: (1) If, at the time of the injury, the injured person and the person who caused the injury were domiciled in the same state, by the law of that state. Persons domiciled in states whose law on the particular issue is substantially identical shall be treated as if domiciled in the same state. 48. See Symeonides, supra note 29, at 718-25. 49. The use of the symbol "-"indicates that the identity of the state represented by the particular column is inconsequential.