Louisiana Review Volume 54 | Number 3 January 1994
[…] La. Civ. Code art. 3462." Id. at 445 (reaffirming previous jurisprudence cited therein). 200. Some loose language in Taylor suggests that the same effect would be produced if the filing was after the accrual of the Louisiana period but within the foreign court's prescriptive period. See infra note 207 and accompanying text. 201. However, under La. Civ. Code art. 3462, "[i]f action is commenced in an incompetent court ... prescription is interrupted only as to a defendant served by process within the prescriptive period." (emphasis added). It appears that at least one defendant, Odeco (UK), was served with 1994] LOUISIANA CONFLICTS LAW