Louisiana Review
[…] State v. Hair, 784 So. 2d 1269, 1274 (La. 2001). 242. While one should not be unmindful of the instruction of article 2 of the Mineral Code that “[i]n the event of conflict between the provisions of this Code and those of the Civil Code or other laws[,] the provisions of this Code shall prevail,” this is of little comfort in view of a criminal statute’s possible relevance. LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 31:2 (emphasis added).

2013] OIL IN THE FAMILY 789 concerned,”243 the lease is still valid between the lessor and the lessee. Actually, this is explicitly recognized in the text of article 166 where it states that a “co-owner of land may grant a valid mineral lease . . . as to his undivided interest in the land but the lessee or permittee may not exercise his rights thereunder without consent of co-owners owning at least an undivided eighty percent interest in the land.”244 A similar observation is drawn from article 164 under which, by stating that a “co-owner of land may create a mineral servitude out of his undivided interest in the land” and that “prescription commences from the date of its creation,”245 one must conclude