Louisiana Review
[…] See LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 31:6 (“The landowner has the exclusive right to explore and develop his property for the production of such minerals and to reduce them to possession and ownership.”); id. § 31:8 (“A landowner . . . may reduce to possession and ownership all of the minerals occurring naturally in a liquid or gaseous state that can be obtained by operations on or beneath his land even though his operations may cause their migration from beneath the land of another.”); id. § 31:14 (“A landowner has no right against another who causes drainage of liquid or gaseous minerals from beneath his property if the drainage results from drilling or mining operations on other lands.”). 136. “A mineral servitude is extinguished by . . . prescription resulting from nonuse for ten years.” Id. § 31:27(1). 137. “A drilling unit, as contemplated herein, means the maximum area which may be efficiently and economically drained by one well.