Louisiana Review
[…] A co-owner of the land who does not consent to the exercise of such rights has no liability for the costs of development and operations or other costs, except out of his share of production.130 B. How It Works This article works in the same manner as the prior article, but it is directed to a mineral lease granted by less than all of the co- owners of the land. As in the situation regulated by article 164, the lessee desiring to conduct E&P activities on the co-owned land must first obtain the “consent of co-owners owning at least an undivided eighty percent interest in the land” and must satisfy the requirements of the proviso. More about that later.131