Louisiana Review
[…] coheir to have a single undivided mineral interest affecting the entire mass of the property partitioned by the agreements?”). 145. 340 So. 2d 638 (La. Ct. App. 1976). 146. Id. at 639. 147. Cox v. Sanders, 421 So. 2d 869, 871 (La. 1982). 148. Id. 149. Id. 150. Id. 151. Id. 152. GMB Gas Corp. v. Cox, 340 So. 2d 638, 640 (La. Ct. App. 1976). 153. Id. 154. Id.

2013] OIL IN THE FAMILY 771

The court observed that under article 175,155 a “co-owner of a mineral servitude may not conduct operations on the property subject to the servitude without the consent of the other co- owner.”156 Based on this article, the appellate court remanded for the entry of an injunction in favor of the recalcitrant, nonconsenting co- owner and against the lessee.157 In a subsequent suit, Mrs.