Louisiana Review
[…] 218. See Ottinger, supra note 182. 219. 149 So. 2d 101, 108 (La. Ct. App. 1963). 220. 583 So. 2d 1139, 1141 (La. 1991). 221. LA. REV. STAT. ANN. §§ 31:164, :166, :175. 222. Id. § 31:166 (emphasis added). 223. Act No. 479, 1995 La. Acts 1264. 224. LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 31:166.

786 LOUISIANA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 73 purposes of that article) as including “geological surveys, by means of a torsion balance, seismographic explosions, mechanical device, or any other method.”225 These amendments to articles 166 and 175 were adopted in response to the controversial 1994 decision in Jeanes v.