Louisiana Review
[…] LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 31:2 (emphasis added).

2013] OIL IN THE FAMILY 789 concerned,”243 the lease is still valid between the lessor and the lessee. Actually, this is explicitly recognized in the text of article 166 where it states that a “co-owner of land may grant a valid mineral lease . . . as to his undivided interest in the land but the lessee or permittee may not exercise his rights thereunder without consent of co-owners owning at least an undivided eighty percent interest in the land.”244 A similar observation is drawn from article 164 under which, by stating that a “co-owner of land may create a mineral servitude out of his undivided interest in the land” and that “prescription commences from the date of its creation,”245 one must conclude that the servitude is valid and effective (inasmuch as prescription has begun to accrue) but simply cannot be used unless and until the requisite consent is acquired and the proviso is met.