Louisiana Review
[…] The 80% rule—in the circumstances when it applies—only addresses the issue of whether operations can be conducted on the ground. The rule does not mean that a co-owner cannot grant a mineral lease unless the consent of not less than 80% of the co- owners is obtained. Consistent with this observation, article 166 of the Louisiana Mineral Code says that “the lessee . . . may not exercise his rights thereunder without consent of co-owners owning at least an undivided eighty percent interest in the land.”179 While a mineral lease is, quite obviously, a juridical act, which, by its very nature, necessarily grants consent to operate,180 and is the more typical vehicle by which consent is manifested, the