Louisiana Review
[…] While not explicitly so stated, the placement of this limited exception immediately following article 175—coupled with the fact that logic would not compel a different conclusion—indicates that the limited exception is not available to one whose servitude is addressed by article 164. D. Scenario Within a Scenario The mineral servitude, which is treated by article 175 (by reason of the fact that it is a discrete, co-owned mineral servitude), might also be subject to article 164 if all co-owners of the land did not create it in the first instance. Consequently, if a co-owner of the land created the mineral servitude in question, article 164 necessarily applies and requires the “consent of co-owners owning at least an undivided eighty percent interest in the land” so that operations might be conducted on the land.142 Even having obtained the “consent of co-owners owning at least an undivided eighty percent interest in the land,” if that discrete mineral servitude is itself co-owned, or owned in indivision, article 175 also applies and requires the “consent of co- owners owning at least an undivided eighty percent interest in the servitude” so that operations might be conducted on the land.143 Thus, under these unique