Louisiana Review
[…] A preferable manner of addressing

233. See, e.g., LA. REV. STAT. ANN. §§ 31:14, :30, :31, :32, :47, :60, :112, :115, :123, :213(4), :213(6) (2000). 234. 247 So. 2d 548, 555 (La. 1971). 235. “Preparations for the commencement of actual drilling or mining operations, such as geological or geophysical exploration, surveying, clearing of a site, and the hauling and erection of materials and structures necessary to conduct operations do not interrupt prescription.” LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 31:30. 236. Rather, as to mineral servitudes, “interruption takes place on the date actual drilling . . . operations are commenced on the land burdened by the servitude.” Id. (emphasis added). 237. But see Musser-Davis Land Co. v. Union Pac. Res. Co., 201 F.3d 561 (5th Cir. 2000) (holding that, unless excluded by contract, the right to conduct seismic operations was inherent in the grant of a mineral lease).