The American College of Study 7: Trust and in Counsel and as a Nonprobate Asset 3415 South Sepulveda Blvd. Suite 330 Los Angeles, CA 90034
[…] 1. Is real estate a probate asset? Yes. N.J. Stat. Ann. §3B:1-1 defines “estate” as “all of the property of the decedent.” Although real estate is not mentioned in the definition of “estate,” it is clear from the context of the entire statute relating to probate matters that no distinction is made between personal property and real property.

N.J. Stat. Ann. §3B:10-29 directs and N.J. Stat. Ann. §3B:14-23, parts(e) and (u), empowers the executor to take possession or control of decedent’s property including real property.

N.J. Stat. Ann. §3B:10-30 confers upon the personal representative (executor) the same power of the title to property of the estate “that an absolute owner would have, in trust however, for the benefit of the creditors and others interested in the estate.”

January 1998 ©1998 The American College of Trust and Estate Counsel 7-49 2. Is real estate subject to fees (commissions) for personal representatives and legal fees? Yes. Corpus commissions are allowed with respect to all corpus received by the executor [N.J. Stat. Ann. §3B:18-14].