Inheritance Taxes
[…] Nevertheless, the appellant contended in the Orphans’ Court for Montgomery County that, even though the statute does not contain an exemption from paying inheritance tax for him, Article III of the testator’s will, because it requires that any inheritance tax be paid prior to apportionment or, “off-the-top,” in effect, does. The Orphans’ Court did not agree and, rather than apportion the tax, ordered the tax to be paid solely by the appellant. The appellant noted an appeal to the Court of Special Appeals. He 1Section § 7-203 provides, in relevant part: * * * * “(b) Family allowance. - (1)(i) In this subsection the following words have the meanings indicated. “(ii) ‘Child’ includes a stepchild or former stepchild. “(iii) ‘Parent’ includes a stepparent or former stepparent. “(2) The inheritance tax does not apply to the receipt of property that passes from a decedent to or for the use of: * * * * “(iv) a child of the decedent . * * * * “(vi) a brother or sister of the decedent . .” asked that court to decide whether a testator may provide in his will that inheritance taxes be paid from the entire residuary estate prior to apportionment among the residuary legatees when a statute