William & Mary Business Review
[…] Unless the instrument creating the power of sale specifies otherwise, only the grantee in a security deed or its assignee or successor may exercise the power of sale.284 The security deed or the final assignment must be

281 FRANK S. ALEXANDER, GEORGIA REAL ESTATE FINANCE AND FORECLOSURE LAW § 8:1 (2011–2012 ed.) [hereinafter ALEXANDER]. Although Georgia had a legal history (pre–Civil War) and statutory framework that treated mortgages as , the dominant statutory framework and practice for almost 150 years has been that of a title theory state through the use of the security deed. Id. § 1:5. 282 GA.CODE ANN. § 44-14-60 (2012) (permitting the use of “security deeds” and stating: “[s]uch conveyance shall be held by the courts to be an absolute conveyance, with the right reserved by the grantor to have the property reconveyed to him upon the payment of the debt or debts intended to be secured agreeably to the terms of the contract, and shall not be held to be a mortgage”).