William & Mary Business Review
[…] Corp. v. Brown, 583 S.E.2d 844, 846 (Ga. 2003) (relying on GA.CODE ANN. § 23-1-10). 298 Taylor, 583 S.E.2d at 846. But where the homeowner is seeking to void a sale that oc- curred due to the homeowner’s default in mortgage loan payments, a court should require the homeowner to tender only the actual amount past due. See ALEXANDER, supra note 281, at 188. 299 Lamas v. Citizens & S. Nat’l Bank, 245 S.E.2d 301, 302 (Ga. 1978). 300 GA.CODE ANN. § 23-1-20 (2012); see also GA.CODE ANN. § 23-1-19 (2012) (“If one with notice sells to one without notice, the latter shall be protected. If one without notice sells to one with notice, the latter shall be protected, as otherwise a bona fide pur- chaser might be deprived of selling his property for full value.”); Mathis v. Blanks, 91 S.E.2d 509, 512 (Ga. 1956) (applying a predecessor statute); Farris v. Nationsbanc Mortg. Corp., 493 S.E.2d 143, 145 (Ga. 1997) (affirming this principle). 301 Brown v.