William & Mary Business Review
[…] 203 Id.; see also Faneuil Investors Grp. v. Bd. of Selectmen of Dennis, 933 N.E.2d 918, 922 (Mass. 2010) (affirming that Massachusetts embraces the title theory of mortgages— that is, legal title to the mortgaged real property “remains in the mortgagee until the mortgage is satisfied or foreclosed,” and citing to older cases establishing and applying this principle). 204 Ibanez, 941 N.E.2d at 51. 205 Id. at 50–54. 206 MASS.GEN.LAWS ch. 244, § 14 (2012) (“[A] person authorized by the power of sale, or the attorney duly authorized by a writing under seal, or the legal guardian or conservator of such mortgagee or person acting in the name of such mortgagee or person, may ... do all the acts authorized or required by the power ....”). 207 MASS.GEN.LAWS ch. 183, § 21 (2012). 208 MASS.GEN.LAWS ch. 244, § 14 (2012). 209 Eaton v. Federal Nat’l Mortgage Ass’n, 969 N.E.2d 1118 (Mass. 2012). 210 Id. at 1133 (applying this ruling prospectively due to the existence of “some” am- biguity in the meaning of “mortgagee”). Ms.