William & Mary Business Review
[…] 223 Baxter Dunaway, THE LAW OF DISTRESSED REAL ESTATE 1, § 9-4.1 (1991); KENT E. CAMMACK, ET AL., INS AND OUTS OF FORECLOSURE 1–11 (3d ed. 2010). Mortgages exist in Arizona but must be foreclosed upon by judicial process. ARIZ.REV.STAT. ANN. § 33-721 (2012). 224 ARIZ.REV.STAT. ANN. § 33-801 (2012) (defining “beneficiary,” “trustee,” and “trustor”). 225 Bisbee v. Security Nat’l Bank & Trust Co. of Norman, 754 P.2d 1135, 1138 (Ariz. 1988). 226 Id.; ARIZ.REV.STAT. ANN. § 33-805 (2012) (“Deeds of trust may be executed as security for the performance of a contract ....”). 227 ARIZ.Rev.STAT. ANN. §§ 33-807(A), 33-801(10) (2012). 228 ARIZ.REV.STAT. ANN. § 33-804 (2012). 229 Vasquez v. Saxon Mortg., Inc.